Quests


Last edited about 2 months ago by Chad.

Quests are a long list of goals that pay out ore, crystal and hydrogen when you finish them. There are 286 of them. Most are permanent targets you tick off as your empire grows, and two more are picked fresh every day.

You reach them from More → Quests in the top menu. The orange number beside Quests is how many finished rewards are sitting there waiting to be collected.

quests_more.jpg 121 KB

The Quests page

The page is split into tabs, one per category. The number in brackets is how many quests in that category you have not finished yet, and the orange badge counts the rewards in it that are ready to claim.

quests_daily.jpg 182 KB

Every quest card shows the same things:

  • Name and description. Flavour text, nothing more.
  • Objectives. Every quest in the game has exactly one objective. Your progress sits on the right with a bar underneath. Blue means you are still working, green means it is done.
  • Rewards. Exactly what you get for it.
  • Claim Reward. Only appears once the objective is met.

Nothing is hidden. The full list is on the page from your first day, including quests that want a Zeus or a Warp Gate, so you can read ahead and see what is coming. Most quests come in numbered chains (Mineral Mining I, II, III and so on). The higher tiers are already listed too, they just want bigger numbers and pay more.

Categories

Tab Quests What they ask for
Daily2 per dayAttacking, harvesting, or destroying a set ship class. See below.
Development58Building, mine and warehouse levels, hourly production rates, your first colony, your first moon, the Foundry, the Oracle, the Warp Gate.
Military86Numbers of ships and defenses built, up to milestone hardware like the Zeus and the Hephaestus.
Operations85Attacking, spying, plundering, harvesting debris, missile strikes, running missions.
Social6Naming a planet, joining an alliance, group attacking and group defending.
Technology48Research levels, nothing else.

A tab disappears once you have cleared everything in it.

Claiming rewards

A finished quest does not pay you straight away. It flips to Reward Ready and waits until you press Claim Reward.

quests_devtab.jpg 223 KB
  • The Pending rewards strip at the top of the page adds up everything you have waiting, across all tabs.
  • Rewards land on whichever planet you have selected in the planet bar at the top of the screen. Switch planets before claiming if you want the resources somewhere else.
  • Quest rewards ignore warehouse space. They will happily push a planet past its storage limit, and while a resource sits over the limit that planet's mine for it produces nothing until you spend back down. Claim big rewards on a planet that has room, or spend the pile straight away.
  • Normal quest rewards never expire. You can leave them sitting for weeks and claim a stack of them the day you need to fund something. Daily rewards are different, see below.
  • A claimed quest leaves the list for good.
quests_claim.jpg 147 KB

Daily quests

Two extra quests turn up in a Daily tab. They are the same two for everyone in the game on a given day, drawn from a small pool.

  • You need more than 1,000 Resources Spent before the Daily tab shows up at all, so brand new accounts do not have it. Resources Spent is the score on the Leaders board.
  • The target scales off that same Resources Spent score, so a big account is asked for a bigger number than a small one. The attack quest wants one win per digit of your Resources Spent total, so 228,076 spent means six wins.
  • Each one pays 1 Lucky Draw Token plus a pile of ore, crystal and hydrogen worked out from what your planets produce in a day. The bigger your economy, the bigger the payout.
  • Everything resets at 00:00 UTC. The countdown sits on the right of the tab strip. The swap actually happens the first time you load a game page after midnight UTC.
  • An unclaimed daily reward is destroyed at the reset. Claim it before midnight UTC or it is gone. Regular quests do not work this way.

The ship-destroying daily picks a class at random from the ones you could build yourself, then asks for a quantity based on how expensive that class is. Cheap fodder means a huge count, an Ares or a Hades means a much smaller one. Probes, colony ships and recyclers are never picked.

What actually counts

The tracking is not always what you would guess, so it is worth knowing the rules.

  • Building, mine and research levels count the highest level you have ever reached on any one planet. Tearing the building down later does not undo the progress, and two level 3 Ore Mines do not add up to a level 6.
  • Ships and defenses count everything you have ever built, not what you own right now. Losing a fleet does not set the counter back.
  • Production quests ("Produce ore at a rate of 50,000 per hour") use your whole empire's hourly rate added up across every planet. Moons produce nothing, so they add nothing. It is the real rate after energy efficiency and after any Diplomacy Mode penalty, so a power shortage holds these quests back. The figure refreshes when you upgrade a mine or a power plant, move a mine's output slider, or add or abandon a planet.
  • Combat counters only move when you win. A draw or a loss records nothing at all.
  • "Win N attacks" only counts battles where the defender started with at least 100 units. Farming empty planets does nothing for those quests.
  • NPC encounters do count toward the destroy-a-ship quests.
  • In a group attack, kills are split by each player's share of the attacking fleet value, so a five way win does not hand everyone full credit. The exception is a single kill: if exactly one ship died, every attacker gets the full tick. That is why a group kill on a Hephaestus still finishes "Say Goodnight".
  • Group defend credit goes to the player who sent the defending fleet, and only once it has flown home again.

What the rewards are worth

The 283 permanent quests pay out just over 85 million resources between them. Nothing in the quest list pays credits, ships or anything premium. It is ore, crystal and hydrogen, plus the Lucky Draw Tokens on the two dailies.

The early ones are worth a few hundred each. The biggest single payout in the game is Spying on the Enemy IV, which wants Espionage Tech 13 and hands back 9,500,000 resources.

Milestone quests

Quest Tab Objective Ore Crystal Hydrogen
A Place Called HomeSocialRename a planet120080
Into the ShadowsOperationsRun a Secret Mission200150100
BrotherhoodSocialJoin an alliance600200200
Team Effort ISocialWin an attack alongside another player7,20012,600200
Begin AnewDevelopmentBuild a Gaia Class colony ship7,6009,6006,000
Hold the LineSocialComplete a group defend2,00024,2001,800
Speed Things UpDevelopmentBuild a Foundry96,000171,70082,300
Big Bang TheoryDevelopmentOwn a moon338,800217,30043,900
Base on the MoonDevelopmentLunar Base level 5370,30080,400249,300
One Who Sees AllDevelopmentOracle level 6327,800258,200514,000
That's No MoonOperationsDestroy a Zeus17,100357,700325,200
Say GoodnightOperationsDestroy a Hephaestus460,000209,700230,300
The SuperweaponMilitaryBuild a Zeus452,300418,800328,900
Now You See MeDevelopmentBuild a Warp Gate1,053,100657,200289,700
Gun on the RunMilitaryBuild a Hephaestus4,482,40015,1002,500
Spying on the Enemy IVTechnologyEspionage Tech 138,057,700791,200651,100

Tips

  • Check the list before you plan an upgrade. A lot of the mid-game quests pay back a decent chunk of what the upgrade cost you, so ordering your build queue around them is close to free money.
  • Bank the rewards. Sitting on twenty unclaimed quests and cashing them all onto one planet is a good way to fund something big in one go.
  • Do the two dailies. A Lucky Draw Token each plus a slice of your daily output is the best repeatable income on the page, and it is the only part of the quest list that resets.
  • If you are close on a production quest, look at your energy first. Mines run at reduced output when the planet is short on power, and the quest reads the reduced number.

Quests sits in the More dropdown by default. Settings → Navigation moves it up into the top row if you would rather have it one click away.

Comments

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.